[Review] True Promise Beauty ONE Universal Skin Cleanser



Hello!

I have some posts coming up about the recent wig haul I did butttt for now I'll be reviewing this product!

True Promise Beauty's ONE Universal skin cleaner!

We just got it in at work and I wanted to try it right away since I'm always looking to try new cleansers. :)

Keep reading to find out more!





Late Christmas/ New Year swap anyone? :3

Hello~

I'm just making a post to put it out there that I'd LOVE to partake in a Christmas swap!

I've been meaning to put this out but kept on pushing it back for reasons andddd now, it'd probably be a late Christmas/New Years swap since the post office gets ambushed during this time of year.

If you're interested in swapping, just leave a comment on this blog post or email me (it can be found in the "contact" thing up top) with the following:

Name:
Blog:
Location/Country:


 I'm not really picky about where you're located as long as you're able to get your hands on cosmetics that I can't. :3 
We can go over details through email~


[Sponsored Review] Shinny/Puffy 3 tone Turquoise + Video



Hello again!

WOW. TWO POSTS IN ONE DAY?!
NO WAY!
YES WAY! :D
Not only that, but, this one has a video!

Basically the video and this post are the same thing though..so..read/watch both or just one!
(If you want to just watch the video, go to the very end :p)








I received an email a little while ago about posting reviews on my youtube and jumped at the chance!
Like my blog, I started off posting frequently...and then slowly stopped...so hopefully this will be a push in the right direction!

Candylens.com was nice enough to send me a pair of lenses to review on my youtube channel and I couldn't help but make a matching blog post sooooo, here we go!



[Sponsored Review] Ailin Foundation stick 331/132 and Baby Queen 501




Hello again!
If you can tell (which you probably can't because I like to stick to pink/peach) my layout changed just a tadddd~ I kinda wanted to go for a whole new look...but decided against it, haha.

Anyways! I bring you a long overdue review!

The products were graciously sponsored to me by KKCENTERHK to keep me blogging! (Because if I didn't have reviews to do..I'd probably not blog for monthssssss, haha)



Since most of the products I'm reviewing here are foundations, I decided to keep the makeup focused more on the skin also. :3

(As a disclaimer: None of these photos have been edited. Promise.)




Get to Know Me Survey 1 and Puppy Update/ pics!






Hello!

Today I'm bringing you something a little different. :) 
I found this survey thingy on tumblr when my friend posted it so I decided to post it as a filler!
Reviews are a lot of fun for me but I know that they're not always the most entertaining so I just wanted to put something else on my blog.



So...I guess this is just a little "Get to know me" things!

Also! At the very end of the post, there's PUPPY PICTURES! :D







[Sponsored Review] ES 6 Color Contour Palette and Jealousness Diamond Beauty Lash Series



Hello again!

So, as promised, I'm starting to blog a bit more now since everything's settled down a bit on my end.
Sponsored reviews are easier to do at the moment since it's giving me a chance to play around with my whole set up for pictures and everything...plus I don't really have a life outside of work right now so there's not really anything to blog about...

I suppose I could have blogged about Dragoncon..but meh. xD Anyways! I bring to you a double review that was kindly sponsored by KKCENTERHK.

They generously sent me a few items to review so here they are!


[Sponsored Review] Snow White Costume



Hello!


So, I've been super backlogged with my posts because I've just moved into a new apartment, I didn't have internet for a few weeks and my job is pretty demanding right now, haha.

I'm working on fixing it and I actually have a lot of stuff I want to blog about! (Like dragon*con, all my reviews, etc)

Also, I've been planning to change my blog background soon but still not sure what to change it to...
I've also been way to lazy to change my pictures to the "curved square" that I usually have so...idk if it really changes much, haha.

So, because this review has a deadline, I'm posting it first. :)
And since halloween is right around the corner, I figured "why not?".







[Sponsored Review] Luxury Babe 12 Blue




Hello all!

It's been busy, busy, busy for me since I'm packing for my big move!

Hopefully I'll have time to blog more when things settle down and I have new experiences. :3

We'll see!

Anyways, today I bring you a long overdue review of the gorgeous LUXURY BABE 12 's in Blue that was kindly sponsored to me by Apple Of Your Eyes

I have a love/hate relationship with blue lenses because they seem to be the ones that give me the most hope...and disappointment. Out of all lens colors, blue seems to be the color that shows up the least most of the time...

CLICK "READ MORE" to find out if these lenses meet my expectations!




[Sponsored Review] Candylicious Hermes Brown



Hello all! I bring you today, another lens review! :D
Because I have a boring life and nothing else to really blog about right now! 8D
Yayeeeee.

Alright, so. Apple Of Your Eyes kindly sponsored me again and sent me the Candylicious Hermes Brown lenses. I know recently I've been reviewing A LOT of brown lenses, but hey, I don't think you can ever have too many of a color since all the designers are so different.

Getting off track.







CLICK "READ MORE" to jump to the rest of the post!


Versatile Blogger Award!

First, I'd like to say thank you to the people who nominated me for this. :)
I've been nominated before but never got around to doing it because I don't follow many blogs that haven't already done this so I felt like it would be redundant for me to re-nominate them and such...

Well...I guess I'm over that even though the situation is the same. xD
I was nominated twice in the past month so I guess that's what's making me do this. The most recent nominators were Dolly and Junniku, so thank you again!


[Sponsored Review] Sexy Halloween Costume Miss Whiplash (picture heavy)



Hiya!

I know I keep promising to be more active in blogging but honestly, nothing to blog-worthy has happened.

I graduated school (JUST GOT MY LICENSE IN THE MAIL! :D) and am looking for an esthetician job and planning on moving soon...but that's not really stuff I'd blog about since it'd be pretty boring.

Anyways, a little while ago I stumbled across a site that allows you to review halloween costumes!
You submit your blog to them and they review it to see if they'd like to have their stuff on your site, ask you what costume you'd like (under $35) and send it out to you!

Now...it's HARD to decide on costumes, even harder when you have a budget so, for my love of catsuits, I got one. :3



(Disclaimer? All of this is 100% my very own opinion. Even though I can be bribed..by candy...and brownies with ice cream...GAWD BROWNIES AND ICECREAM. SOO GOOOOOODDDD. Also..none of these pictures are photoshoped.)



Bellecon 2013!




CON TIME!

Well...not really. This was my first con in A LONG time and it'll be my last con until september. :/

Anyways, this was a con I was working at as a cosplay guest. :3














[Sponsored Review] Vassen Diamond Three (3) Tone Brown and ES A506 Half Lashes




Hello ya'll!

So, I normally don't do this, but, I'll be combining two different sponsors into one post since I used both of them for this look!

LoveShoppingHolics kindly sent me a pair of Vassen Diamond 3 Tone Brown lenses to review for them! It seems my brown lenses are growing, haha. Hopefully next time I'll be able to get some greens or blues...anything other then brown, haha. Unless they're light brown...MAN, do you know how hard it is to find an opaque light blue lens? x___X

Getting side tracked. Ok.
KKCENTERHK, which is one of my favorite sponsors, sent me a second design of lenses with their last package to me. I really do appreciate them SO much for their continued support. :)

Anyways, ON TO THE REVIEWS!


[Sponsored Review] Vista 3 tone Brown


Hello!

There hasn't really been much going on in my life..and I don't do anything except go to school...so there won't be any posts except for reviews until I actually do something exciting.

Scratch that, I did go to bellecon this past weekend....but that's about it. xD Pics to come later~

Anyways, Apple Of Your Eyes sent me these lenses to review for you and I finally got to them! The weekend I was going to review them, it was super rainy so I wasn't able to get any good pictures. :/
As always, I'm giving 100% my very own opinion.  :3

JUMP FOR THE REVIEW! (which means click "read more") ;3





[Sponsored Review] ES A554 Handmade lashes Short to Long and Revlon Dark Lash Adhesive



Hey all~

I know I've been kinda MIA because I started school, but, I should be getting back on track since school is slowing down with homework!

There's tons of reviews and just general posts that are waiting to be written so, here's a little list of the posts to come:
-Stars Makeup Haven Review
-Qosmedix haul/review
-Circle Lens reviews
-Lash Reviews
-100 follower giveaway sneak peek  ( I say sneak peek because I'm still short by 5 followers! But I'm sure after seeing some of the goodies in the giveaway, people will follow me...if only for the possibility of getting free swag. Eff you. :P)


I'm getting off topic...but I'm sure you guys are used to that. ANYDOODLE, today I'll be reviewing ES A554 lashes and Revlon Dark Lash Adhesive that were most graciously sponsored to me by KKCENTERHK.

Click "READ MORE" for the review!

[Review] Mehron Celebre HD Pro Foundation Palette

Hello!

I haven't really had time to blog recently because of school, so this is me trying to get caught up at random moments during the day.

So, because I started going to school to hopefully lead into being a MUA, I figured I should start collecting items for my kit. 

This is one of the most important pieces in my kit so far. 

I did a lot of research to see which foundations, palette or not, would be the best bang for my buck since I'm just starting out. Now, I in no way wanted to skimp since foundation is the base for the face, (HA. BASE FOR THE FACE) but I did want to get as much out of it as possible. Then came this beaut.

[Sponsored Review] Buty Color 10 Pair and ES 10 pair lower lashes

Hello muffin cakes!

I'm a few blog posts behind so I'm trying to catch up~

Starting with this sponsored review!

KKCENTERHK generously sponsored me two boxes of lashes!
Now, normally I would have an OH SO ADORABLE picture of my face righttt here (LOL) ---->
But I've been prepping for school (starts in 2 days!) so I've been a little all over the place. BUT! That doesn't mean the review is any less awesomeee~ And in any case, the picture is a lot more to the point..since it's a giant eye.

Click "READ MORE" for the review! :3

Behind the Scenes: Creative Week





This past week has been MAJORLY busy.

I had a jam packed week of photoshoots in Miami and Wellington, and then during the weekend, I was attending Megacon in Orlando.

This post is picture heavy so I'll be putting all of it under a cut (which I normally do anyways :3)

(I'll be making a separate post for Megacon even though I didn't take many pictures. :/ I forgot my camera in my hotel room and it's about a 5-10 minute walk that I didn't feel like taking. xD)











My Zuca Sports Pro



Alright guys!
So, I haven't blogged in a little while….I've been decently busy and just haven't had the time…plus I was super sad because no one has been commenting on my blog recently. LOL

Anyways, I'm currently on a plane to Fort Lauderdale as I type this and gawdddd I hate planes. Not even just planes but more of the…feeling of falling. Free falling if you will. It's for the same reason that I hate roller coasters. I just hate the falling feeling.
When we were taking off I couldn't help but hold my breath and wait until we actually go into the air before I released it.






Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post!

[Sponsored Review] Hyatt Beauty Lash Queen Mascara and Nilina Crystal Eyelashes 15





Hello again!

Here's another review that was generously sponsored by Uniqso!

They sent me circle lenses (reviewed right before this) along with mascara and a pair of fake eyelashes! I figured the circle lenses should be reviewed by itself and these two would go along with each other quite well.

Though I admit these were taken the same day, haha.

:X I like to do tons of reviews in the same day..but I often get lazy half way through and put them off... Bad blogger!

Then again...I think I'm doing pretty good at updating!

Probably won't last when I start school again though. x_X

Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the review!

[Sponsored Review] I.Fairy Cara Blue


Hello again!


I've been posting quite a bit recently...and I'm not sure how I should actually go about them..post once a week, whenever I want, etc. I really hate bombarding everyone with tons of posts all at once and then disappear for a bit...but I'm also too impatient to wait...Opinions?
~~~~~
Last month Uniqso sent me a pair of lenses and some eyelashes to review. Unfortunately, one of the lenses had a cut in the lens so I wasn't able to wear it. Fortunately, they let me pick out a replacement lens to review and it just now got here.

One thing with Uniqso that I really like is that they have GREAT customer service. When something's wrong, they fix it with no questions asked!

I always have a hard time deciding which lenses to go with but I finally decided to try out I.fairy's Cara Blues.

Review ahead!

Review: MUA Lipsticks 1,12,13,14,15




I mentioned in my last post that I received my MUA package finally~
 (on the site they said that you can't report it as "missing" unless it's been 35 days. 35 DAYS! 
D: Glad mine came in after about 3 weeks. :3) 

I was SUPER excited to get my MUA package a few days ago and jumped right into trying everything out. All of these lipsticks normally sell for about $1.50 but I got them 50% off! :D

I'm on my way to building my makeup kit so I wanted to try to stock up on lipsticks to melt into a palette. I really love to buy tons of colors...but I end up only using a few, haha. I normally don't wear any colors except a nude pink or red unless I'm just taking pictures of something. xD 

So, SWATCHES AND REVIEW AHEAD!
(Click "read more" for the rest of the post!)

Project Illustrious: Winter Palace Promenade (+ MUA haul)


Hello lovelies~
This past week has been...hectic. Not only was it Valentine's day, but I also celebrated my bf's birthday (which was actually 2 weeks ago) and went to one of my friends events.

Last year I was invited to her birthday event and had a really great time so I figured I'd go to this one!
Her birthday event was by invite only but the WPP was open to the public. One of their main goals or..missions, is to "bring fancy back".
A lot of people nowadays seem to not fully comprehend "dressing for the occasion" and wear jeans to a ball or something of that standard and that's really not acceptable.
They're hoping to bring back the tradition of dressing up by hosting these types of events.

The picture to the right is actually of a Dance Card. A dance card is basically..well..a card with the names of the "main" songs. As an ice breaker, you try to find dance partners for each song and have them sign their name under it. You'll see more details on it later. Super pretty though, yes?

Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post~

Behind the Scene: Comic Photoshoot


Hello cupcakes~

A few saturdays ago (it's was the 2nd, haha) I was booked for a 4 hour shoot for three looks. (Or as many as I could actually fit in that time)

The photographers wanted some cosplay looks but I felt it was safer to probably go for Western characters instead of eastern. (By that I mean American characters over Characters from Animes and stuff lol)

I've really been itching to get Psylocke out of the closet (She's my all time fav comic character. Well...no...yeah...maybe. >>) ETHER WAY, I picked her and poison ivy since they're my most recent costumes that I haven't gotten TONS of pictures in.

I really couldn't think of a third character to do since I still haven't even started on Elektra...or Cheshire...or Tinkerballa...and Catwoman and Black cat still aren't done. X___x I know...I'm slacking...but fabric is so expensive! Especially with everything I have going on right now. :/

Hopefully I can catch a sale or something. :)

Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post! :D

[Review] Lorac Pro Palette + Swatches




Hello cuddle muffins~

I have a few posts backed up...but I'm pretty lazy sometimes or I just don't know how to finish them off...SORRY!

Anyways, a few posts back, I wrote about a swap that I did with a girl in Cali and I mentioned that I would review a few of the products! Well, here's a review of my FAVORITE product that I received and I can really see it becoming a staple in my kit.


Recently I've been doing a very..."natural" look. A soft smokey brown eye (in 2 ways) which is used a lot for "bridal" but I think it's just a nice every day but still glamourous look.

IN COMES THE LORAC PRO PALETTE


Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post!

Behind the Scene: Untitled Thoughts



Hello Lemon drops!

I know I promised some other posts that weren't reviews so here we go!

This past sunday I had a photo shoot for the designer Untitled Thoughts after she sent me three pieces to shoot in. The pieces weren't full outfits so I had to get a stylist on board and everything really came together amazingly.



Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post! :3


Late Christmas Swap + next giveaway information


Hello doll faces~

A little before christmas I agreed to do another swap with Fammy, the girl in Cali that I did my first swap with. She set the price this time for $100 usd which meant that we could get even more stuff for each other!

She got her package a bit before christmas and...I really wish I took a picture of it. xD I tried to make it super cute so on the inside of the box, I stuck tons of hearts and such on it. 
I can't remember everything I picked up for her...but I know there were a few small la color palettes, a sephora pantone universe palette...smashbox primer, some various lips products, nail polishes, etc.

My package ended up getting delayed but I finally got it today! :D


Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post~

[Sponsored Review] Nilina Crystal Line Eyelashes #27






HELLO ROLLIE POLLIES!

Sadly...my photo shoot that was scheduled today had to be postponed since the photographer got a cold...BUT! That means I was able to get this review going~

I've been wanting to do more...colorful and dramatic looks for my reviews (I started with my last post) so this is my continuation!

The lashes in this review were sponsored by the amazing UNIQSO~













Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post!

[Sponsored Review] Solone Magic Waterproof eyeliner & ES 10 Pair bottom lashes









Hello puddin puffs!

(PIC HEAVY! YOU ARE WARNED! <3)

I BRING YOU. ANOTHER REVIEW!
The products being reviewed were graciously sponsored by KKCENTERHK ,but, as always, all of the following is 100% my own opinion-o. 

(I'll also be posting some behind the scenes stuff for some photoshoots later this week! ;D)












Click "READ MORE" for the post!

[Review] Maybelline Superaway Lipcolor Remover

Hello~


I recently did a haul from Kmart since the one by my house is closing and everything was 60% off!
There wasn't much selection but I did manage to get away with some nifty lip products!

The first one I'll be reviewing is actually a product I've never heard about. I saw this on the racks and wasn't sure if I should get it or not, but hey, it was on sale. I think normally they retail for about $4 and I got this for around $1! :3

I'll be using it with Loreal's Infallible Beyonce Red since this is notorious for staying on all day, not transferring on anything and being hard to get off! (I actually have a normal make-up remover that does the job but it takes a while still, haha)




Click "READ MORE" to see the review!

[Sponsored Review] Stella 3 tone Violet + Haul





Ello~

Here I am with another review!

These lenses have been graciously sponsored to me by Apple Of Your Eyes for your viewing needs!

Now, even though they're sponsored, you can rest assured that all of this is 100% MY OWN opinion.
No funny business here~

(Btw. I wanted to go for an "Evil Queen" kind of look because I LOVE Once Upon a Time and Regina's make-up and outfits are always SPOT ON. Plus she might be my favorite character...after Rumple of course, haha.)


ON TO THE REVIEW!

(Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post~)



[Sponsored Review] I.Fairy Luna Green and Kawayii 24 eyelashes


I believe I mentioned that I was backed up on reviews, right? GOOD!
Because I am. Holiday season really messes stuff up.


I received these lenses a few days before Christmas (by received I mean it was delivered to my house, I was out of town, haha).
UNIQSO kindly sent me these big eye circle lenses to review a long with some eyelashes!
I'm a HUGE eyelash junkie so this was especially exciting for me.

(BTW. I know, my orange shirt doesn't look right at all. Sorry? I didn't really feel like changing..>> The bow is from ELEGY CLOTHING though! )

ON TO THE REVIEW!
Click "READ MORE" for the rest of the post~



Modeling and Me: The not so pretty side. Part 1.

Hello guys!

As a New Year's Resolution, I'll be blogging more about my life instead of just reviews (but don't worry, there will still be tons of those and I actually have A LOT that I need to post!).
I've decided to start a mini series of blog posts called "Modeling and Me" that will basically go into my life as a "model".
I use the term "model" loosely since everyone seems to have a different definition for it.

Anyways, I hope you guys enjoy the inside perspective to this side of my life. Certain parts will be pretty intimate since things like these can really get inside your head, haha.


ANDDDD.....GOOOOO!