Con Life~ Expcon 2011

Herro there~
This is a bit late, my vlog on youtube will be even later since after this lovely con, I didn't go home. Instead I went off on a romantic adventure! LOL

okie dokie so~
This most recent con that I had opportunity to go to wassss EXPCON 2011.
It's in St. Augustine, Florida which is about 45 minutes from where I am so I consider it my "home con".

This was it's 4th year so it's still fairly new but it's always really laid back and I think that's one of the qualities that I enjoy the most out of it.

ONWARDSSSS

Friday~
I actually arrived on thursday~ I'm part of staff (I somewhat lied in my first statements about it. It's only laid back if you're just a normal attendee xD)
Anyways, Friday is always the strangest day for me. You're suddenly thrown into con scene, which isn't a bad thing, but it's very shocking. Nothing really goes on during friday so for the most part, I help behind the scenes. Stuff like cutting things, punching things out. Simple things that make the con run.
At expcon, there's a game that can be played, for a small fee, unless you're a level 50+ then it's included. It's called "The Con Ends with You", based loosely off the game, The world ends with you. Each year it has a different theme. This year it was based off of Persona.

I was asked to cosplay a character from Persona 3 and act as a social link and boss battle.
ELIZABETHHH

These pictures were actually taken on saturday but I was dressed as Elizabeth on both friday and saturday for the game.
Friday ended amazingly~ At 9 there was a Prom/Masquerade/Dance thing that started last year. I always enjoy dressing up~ (derpppp)
I went with my boyfriend but for some reason, none of those pictures turned out.
This is the only useable picture I could find. The rest of them were of me dancing strangely. xD
Anywaysssssss. I really REALLY really liked this dress. Normally blue makes me look super orange but this weekend blue decided to be my friend. BLUE WEEKEND. xD
The other girl in the picture is my sister, Saiyora-Saga
Fun night. Though, I do wish they were a tad bit more strict on dress code. OH WELL. Didn't tamper with my night. xD

Saturday~
 CATURDAY. Saturday is the craziest day since it's the most busy. EVERYTHING goes on, on saturday. I was stuck in TCEWY room and the hallway when we were given our tasks.
During the game, the players had to go around to collect cards. To get them, they had to pass a test or sorts. The questions that I came up with were "What color is my underwear?"
Which only one person got. xD
Next was, "What ethnicity am I?"
HA. NO ONE GOT IT. SUCKAAASSS
Along with questions like "How old am I?" Everyone kept saying 20+..hrm..do i look old? D:
I also did tasks like singing the theme to doctor who and asking "what is my favorite british tv show?"
NO ONE GOT IT. WTF?! xD
I would also ask questions like "What is the #555 pokemon?" and give tasks such as "Sing to me the sailor moon theme song"
MUAHAHAHA.
The day was pretty good overall. :3

Sunday~
I, being a singer, host expcon's singing/performance competition. Miki's Magical Musical Extravaganza. Or MMME for short. xD
There's 10 contestants that perform live. It started last year and the trophies get even better! ALL CRYSTAL this year.
My guest judges were Charles Martinet, the voice of Mario, and Ryan, the con chair.


On stage giving awards!

I was actually super sad at the end of the comp though. You have people who like it and people who don't. You can't really help that but it doesn't stop it from taking away from your overall experience. :(
OH WELL~

Expcon has always been close to my heart and I'll continue to go every year!

Whelpppp. That's all for now. Expect more posts later on when I get home. :3

~Miki

Latest adventures + Prepping for halloween and con season~

I'm really a boring person.
I don't do anything except sit around and get fat. Haha
No but really...
I've been so busy gearing up for "con season" that I haven't been going out. :/
Instead I sit in my room with my sewing machine and trusty hot glue gun and push out cosplays (or in this case) 1 cosplay for the upcoming con. EXPCON. 8D

I'LL BE THERE. WILL YOU?!
IF YOU ARE GOING.
You'll probably see me wandering around. :3 I'll be cosplaying as Elizabeth from persona!( an unaccurate one because I'm too lazy to fix things and figurines lie to you. DAMN YOU)
And the Mascot girl. You'll hopefully be able to tell. xD

Anyways enough of that,
I started up my youtube channel~
go here!
http://www.youtube.com/mikichigoxD
I do tutorials..and vlogs..and reviews and stuff..once i actually stop being lazy~

So, for a tutorial idea, because I always like to try them out first, I decided to dress up and this came out of it!
I thought it was kinda cute~
My hair is a lie also. It's a wig. I have tons of those. xD






















I eventually did go out with my friend Dylan to go costume shopping and just to hang out~
There was one costume that I really loved and that was the Fox one with the poofy tail so i HAD to try it on. xD
Also, SCREW THE LIGHTING IN THERE. The rooms were black and they had a huge bright light at the very top. x___X And no mirrors :(
How can we commence in the checking our selves out in the costumes with no mirrors? xD



At another store, I gave into trying on the mari-ho costume. LOL Femme mario.


Lighting was better in this bathroom that smelled skankkkk. xD

We ended up at TGIF. I SWEAR. I always eat so much food. :(
I had the chicken and shirmp..thingy. SO GOOD. but so much food. 
The stupid mall closed at 6 so we just went into books a million...only to find that right outside of booksamillion they had sugar gliders :(
DEUCCCEEEEE. 
I'm done..peace outtttt xD
look at this..dinosaur towel? xD

BAI